Family Visas


Partner Visa: Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 309/820 and 100/801)


An Australian Spouse visa entitles married and de facto (opposite and same-sex) partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Applicants can apply for a Spouse visa from either inside or outside Australia and are required to meet specific requirements before the visa can be granted. An Australian Spouse visa is initially granted as a temporary visa. After two (2) years, the relationship is reassessed and if deemed genuine a permanent visa will be granted.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa, the applicant must be either married to or in a de facto relationship with:
  • An Australian citizen; or
  • An Australian permanent resident; or
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Spouse visa applicants must be sponsored by their partner who must be at least 18 years of age.

Marriage – To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa as a married partner, the marriage must be legal under Australian law.

De facto – To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa as a de facto partner, the applicant must have been in the relationship for at least 12 months and the applicant is required to demonstrate a genuine commitment to their partner. The definition of a de facto partner extends to opposite and same-sex couples.

Onshore Spouse visa applicants are required to hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

Offshore Spouse visa applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Visa Entitlements

An application for an Australian Spouse visa is a two stage process. Initially a temporary Spouse visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, the applicant’s relationship with their partner must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, a permanent Spouse visa will be granted.

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Spouse (Permanent) visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.



Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)


An Australian Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa valid for nine (9) months that enables fiance(e)s of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter Australia to marry their fiance(e).

Prospective Marriage visa holders must marry their fiance(e) within the visa’s validity period and are required to apply for an Australian Spouse visa if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa, the applicant must be engaged to:
  • An Australian citizen; or
  • An Australian permanent resident; or
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Prospective Marriage visa applicants must be sponsored by their fiance(e) who must be at least 18 years of age.

Prospective Marriage visa applicants are required to demonstrate that they:
  • Personally know and have physically met their fiance(e); and
  • Are engaged to marry their fiance(e); and
  • Will marry their fiance(e) within the visa validity period; and
  • Intend to live in a genuine spousal relationship with their fiance(e).

A Prospective Marriage visa must be applied for offshore and applicants are required to boutside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Prospective Marriage visa are permitted to work, study and travel freely in and out of Australia during the 9 month validity period. Prospective Marriage visa holders are entitled to apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after they have married their fiance(e).



Parent (Permanent Visa (Subclass 103)
Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143) 


The Parent visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children living in Australia. The Parent visa requires sponsorship from an eligible child in Australia.

The government limits the number of available Parent visas available each program year. Therefore, applicants who apply and meet core criteria for this visa are placed in a global queue. Whilst the Australian Government recently added 4000 Parent places in the Family Migration stream, applicants are still experiencing substantial waits before being granted a visa.

Applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory Parent visa where applicants, or their sponsor, pay a larger application fee and an Assurance of Support bond. The waiting period for the grant of a Contributory Parent visa is much shorter.

Basic Requirements

In order to apply as a parent, applicants must pass the balance of family test. In addition, all parent migrants must be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Applications for the Parent visa must be lodged outside Australia.

Applicants are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Parent visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.

Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Successful applicants and holders of a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa will hold a two year temporary residence visa. During this period, you will have access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), work and study rights.



Aged Parent (Permanent) (Subclass 804)
Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 864) 


The Australian Aged Parent visa allows aged parents who are already in Australia on a valid temporary visa to remain permanently through sponsorship from an eligible Australian or New Zealand child settled in Australia.

The number of Aged Parent visas is capped each year and current applicants are experiencing significant waiting times despite an additional 4000 Parent visas being recently announced in the Family Migration stream.

Eligible applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory Aged Parent visa where a larger application fee and an Assurance of Support bond is required but the waiting period is much shorter.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa, applicants must meet the age requirement, pass the ‘balance of family’ test and be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia.

An aged parent is one who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension. For male applicants, the qualifying age is currently 65 years and for female applicants, the qualifying age ranges from 63 to 65 depending on the applicant’s date of birth.

Balance of Family

The ‘balance of family’ test applies to all Parent visa applicants and the applicant must demonstrate that they have:
  • At least half of their children living lawfully and permanently in Australia; or
  • More children living lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any one single country overseas.
  • An Aged Parent visa must be applied for onshore and applicants are required to be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.
  • All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Aged Parent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa will be granted a two year temporary residence visa.



Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 864)


An Australian Remaining Relative visa entitles siblings and children of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who do not have any other near relatives than those living in Australia to be reunited with their families. A near relative is a parent, sibling, non-dependent child or step equivalent.

Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Remaining Relative visa, applicants must be sponsored by a brother, sister or parent who is settled in Australia and is:
  • An Australian citizen; or
  • An Australian permanent resident; or
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

Remaining Relative visa applicants and their partner cannot have any other siblings or non-dependent children other than those settled and living in Australia to be able to apply for a Remaining Relative visa.

An Assurance of Support (including a financial bond) must be provided before a Remaining Relative visa will be granted.

Onshore Remaining Relative visa applicants are required to hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

Offshore Remaining Relative visa applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Remaining Relative visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanents residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits (after a waiting period) and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

contact form